ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Endeavour - IMO 8115631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Union EndeavourAdded:Aug 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8115631Hits:2,350
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Union Endeavour reg Wellington departing Newcastle NSW 10-5-86.

83 NORASIA DAGMAR - 85 DAGMAR REECKMANN - 86 UNION ENDEAVOUR - 91 PENELOPE II - 01 NIVER FLAME - 03 FLAME - 05 FORMOSA CONTAINER No.1
Vessel Identification
Name:Formosa Container No.1
IMO:8115631
Former name(s):
- Flame (Until 2005 Oct)
- Niver Flame (Until 2003 Feb)
- Penelope Ii (Until 2001 Jan)
- Union Endeavour (Until 1991 May)
- Dagmar Reeckmann (Until 1986)
- Norasia Dagmar (Until 1985)
- Dagmar Reeckmann (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,511 tons
Summer DWT:21,888 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Norasia Dagmar
© simonwp
UNION ENDEAVOUR
© Gordy
Penelope II
© Ingvar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 07, 2009 20:49 (6 years ago)
She is a Neptun "Aequator type"
asnyk on Aug 12, 2008 12:27 (8 years ago)
I apologize,friendship,i'm forged by MBC write multipurpose.
rgds asnyk :-)
friendship on Aug 12, 2008 11:57 (8 years ago)
correct Type MBC ([b]M[/b]ultipurpose-[b]B[/b]ulk- [b]C[/b]ontainer-ship) from VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar/GDR, formely Barthold Richters-Order, yardno. 128, launch. as DAGMAR REECKMANN 7-5-1982, deliv. 30-10-1982 for 'Multitrade' Schiffahrtskontor (Halstead Shipping) Klaus Reeckmann, Monrovia.
Regards friendship!
asnyk on Aug 12, 2008 20:38 (8 years ago)
OBC/MBC type bulker by Mathias Thesen Werft,Wismar,GDR.This type built since 1972 in several variants.OBC = Ore,Bulk,Container,MBC type +150 refrigerated containers,gearless or deck cranes,different superstructure.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,350 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!