Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape York - IMO 8122581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:Cape YorkAdded:Apr 11, 2009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
IMO: 8122581
GRT: 17,210
LOA: 169.0
Register: Limassol

14-09-05. Arriving Port Kembla
Vessel Identification
Name:Ahmed Arab
Former name(s):
- Cape York (Until 2012 Feb)
- Delmas Durville (Until 2002 Feb)
- Griffin Star (Until 1998 Nov)
- Australia Current (Until 1998 Sep)
- Delmas Joinville (Until 1996)
- C.r.abidjan (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,210 tons
Summer DWT:22,351 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ahmed arab
© bulker
ahmed arab
© bulker
Cape York
© Saulius Eimutis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Sep 14, 2005 18:39 (11 years ago)
Great light and angle Peter, she looks enormous by this angle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!