ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP VALOUR - IMO 7718644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:CP VALOURAdded:Sep 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:7718644Hits:1,044
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
CP Valour ex Canmar Valour, Container Ship. IMO No 7718644.
Built 1979. Builder, Namura Shipbuilding, Japan
Flag Bermuda. Call Sign ZCBN4.
DWT 18,643. GT 15,145.

Picture taken from the Montreal Harbour cruise boat Cavalier Maxim on Sept 7th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cp Valour
IMO:7718644
Former name(s):
- Canmar Valour (Until 2005 Aug)
- Oocl Assurance (Until 1997 Aug)
- Taiwan Senator (Until 1990)
- Dart Britain (Until 1987)
- Seatrain Oriskany (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,145 tons
Summer DWT:18,643 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL ASSURANCE
© Joerg Seyler
OOCL ASSURANCE
© frtrfred
CANMAR VALOUR
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Sep 28, 2005 05:24 (11 years ago)
interesting shot, very nice. She must be one fast boat because on AISlive tonight it shows her in Kobe,Japan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,044 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!