Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mathilda Desgagnés - IMO 5106328

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Mathilda DesgagnésAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Mathilda Desgagnes. Ex Eskimo. General Cargo. IMO No 5106328.
Built 5-1959, Builder Davie Industries, Canada.
Flag Canada. Owner Desgagnes.
DWT 6,943. GT 4,623.

Picture taken from the Montreal Harbour cruise boat Cavalier Maxim on Sept 7th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Mathilda Desgagnes (Until 2007 Jan)
- Eskimo (Until 1980 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,203 tons
Summer DWT:6,472 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
Mathilda Desgagnes
© René Beauchamp
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 15, 2005 01:13 (11 years ago)
No problem. I can understand that. :-)

You had good sun for the photos.
Jim Gallacher on Sep 14, 2005 20:36 (11 years ago)
Actually it was Marc that suggested I take the Cavalier Maxim harbour trip, I met up with him the morning of Sept 9th it was great meeting him and seeing his camera equipment and some of his great pictures.
I wish I had thought about contacting you and Kent, but It was really a short trip for my wife's Birthday.
Lanaud on Sep 14, 2005 20:06 (11 years ago)
Nice shots Jim. Windoc is just on the other side of this one (section 56).

You should have told us (Marc, Kent, me) that you were in town. :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,157 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!