ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN of VANCOUVER - IMO 5288035

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:QUEEN of VANCOUVERAdded:Sep 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:5288035Hits:511
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Port of registry: Victoria, BC (Canada)
IMO: 5288035
Call Sign: CYMV
Ex-names: City of Vancouver
Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Built by: Burrard Dry Dock Co. Ltd. - North Vancouver, BC in 1962
Operated by: British Columbia Ferry Services Inc. (Canada) - www.bcferries.com
Photo place: port of Vancouver (Canada)
Date: 03/09/2005
Observations:

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Of Vancouver
IMO:5288035
Former name(s):
- City Of Vancouver (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,357 tons
Summer DWT:1,260 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Queen of Vancouver
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
QUEEN of VANCOUVER
© Mr. DOT
Queen of Vancouver
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 26, 2008 00:00 (8 years ago)
thank you
Jacob Blondahl on Oct 31, 2005 17:13 (11 years ago)
That's actually the M/V Queen of Saanich, not the Vancouver though they are sisters. It also looks to me like one of the Gulf Islands terminals. Definatly not the Port of Vancouver, anyhow. No worries though. It is a great photo of a beautiful ship. I grew up travelling these ferries many times and could not count how many crossings I have made on her and her sisters.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!