ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thomson Spirit - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:Thomson SpiritAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8024014Hits:850
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO 8024014
Built by Chantiers de l'Atlantique, St Nazaire, France.
NIEUW AMSTERDAM - Holland America Line (1983-2000)
PATRIOT - American Classic Voyages (2000-2001)
NIEUW AMSTERDAM - Sold to Holland America Line after financial problems with American Classic Voyages (2002)
SPIRIT - Chartered to Louis Cruise Lines (2002-2003)
THOMSON SPIRIT - Chartered to Thomson Holidays (2003- )

Palma (Mallorca), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°7’23.88” N, 30°25’54.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.6kts, 258° (260°)
Destination:
Location:Alanya
Arrival:15th Nov 2017
05:00:36 UTC
Last update:
2 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 08:00:03 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 15th, 05:00:36 UTCAlanya
2017 November 8th, 05:00:23 UTCLimassol
2017 November 6th, 05:00:34 UTCKusadasi
2017 November 3rd, 05:00:52 UTCHeraklion
2017 November 1st, 05:00:03 UTCLimassol
2017 October 29th, 04:00:13 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 24th, 04:00:29 UTCPula
2017 October 23rd, 04:30:09 UTCVenice
2017 October 22nd, 05:00:21 UTCTrieste
More Of This Ship
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Dragec
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Dragec
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!