ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Warlock - IMO 8519590

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:WarlockAdded:Sep 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:8519590Hits:2,958
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO 8519590
Built by Scheepswerf De Waal BV, Zaltbommel, Netherlands.
MAASBANK - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Sleepdienst BV (1987-1988)
MAASBANK - Smit Havensleepdiensten BV (1988-2000)
MAASBANK - Smit Harbour Towage Rotterdam BV (2000-2002)
MAASBANK - Balau BV, mng "Smit Americas Inc" (2002-2004)
WARLOCK - Barry Towage & Offshore (2004- )

With thanks to George Pennington (FLYERS) for his information
IJmuiden (Netherlands), 2005



Vessel Identification
Name:Vb Gladiador
IMO:8519590
Flag:Portugal
MMSI:255801360
Callsign:CQRT
Former name(s):
- Warlock (Until 2015 Mar)
- Maasbank (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:609 tons
Summer DWT:358 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
V.B. GLADIADOR
© Pascal Bredel
V.B. GLADIADOR
© Pascal Bredel
WARLOCK
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 15, 2005 08:13 (11 years ago)
Hans,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

1987 MAASBANK, 2004 WARLOCK

Tug/AHT (sisterships: MAASBANK, VIKINGBANK)
Registered: IMO 8519590 (ABS 8701072) (RI 82440) /MMSI:308104000 /(NLD)IVR 27.17469 /(BHM)ON 732205 /(PRT)ON 1292
609 GRT, 182 NRT, L37,42m(34,07), B11,62m(11,02), D4,501m(5,52) - fifi
2 Schottel, cpp bowthr., 2x diesel 4tew 12cyl Wärtsilä (nr.3786 +3787) type 12V22MD-D, 5230bhp-3847kW total @1000rpm, sp 14kn, bp 60t

MAASBANK
1986 -24/12: Launched by "Scheepswerf De Waal BV" at Zaltbommel (NLD) (YN 722) (keel laid 01/01/1986)
1987 -14/05: delivered to "NRS - Nieuwe Rotterdamse Sleepdienst BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
(NLD flag, regd Rotterdam, IVR 27.17469, c/s PFRH)
1988: transferred to "Smit Havensleepdiensten BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
1988 -xx/01: rebuilt
2000: transferred to To "Smit Harbour Towage Rotterdam BV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
2002 -19/05: transferred to "Balau BV", mng "Smit Americas Inc", for service in the Caribs
(BHM flag, regd Nassau, ON 732205, c/s C6NQ2)
2004 -xx/08: To "Barry Towage & Offshore SA" at Funchal (Madeira) (PRT), renamed WARLOCK
(PRT flag, regd Madeira, ON 1292, c/s CQRT, 600 GRT)
2005: still in service

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,958 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!