ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC SUN - IMO 8412106

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC SUNAdded:Nov 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8412106Hits:1,245
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 8412106
Call Sign: 3EAV6
Ex-names: Oinoussian Strength
Type: bulk carrier
Built by: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - Ulsan (Korea) in 1987
Owned/Operated by: Doonam Shipping Co Ltd. (Korea (south))
Photo place: port of Vancouver, BC (Canada)
Date: 04/09/2005
Observations:

Special thanks for my brother Ilhan Kermen (Türkiye) that for helping informations.
My big brother John Sins (Holand) posted photo of this vessel here too, named as Oinoussian Strength, visit: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=56744

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlas Sun
IMO:8412106
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Sun (Until 2010 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,911 tons
Summer DWT:64,377 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Oinoussian Strength
© john sins
Oinoussian Strength
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 21, 2008 22:57 (8 years ago)
thanks
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 15, 2005 00:45 (11 years ago)
Hello Rogério
she is Atlantic Sun
with ex name Oinoussian Strength
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=56744
IMO no:8412106
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,245 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!