ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FUGRO MERIDIAN - IMO 8101331

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:FUGRO MERIDIANAdded:Sep 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:8101331Hits:2,837
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Research / Seismic vessel Fugro Meridian leaving Lerwick 14 Sept 2005. LR/IMO No: 8101331
Vessel Identification
Name:Fugro Meridian
IMO:8101331
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308036000
Callsign:C6QR4
Former name(s):
- Svitzer Meridian (Until 2004 Feb)
- Rig Seismic (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,255 tons
Summer DWT:1,500 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°21’19.32” N, 7°31’39.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 343° (340°)
Destination:
Location:Kristiansund
Arrival:5th Oct 2018
20:00:27 UTC
Last update:
29 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 26th, 14:00:40 UTCAberdeen
2018 June 1st, 23:55:50 UTCIjmuiden
2018 April 9th, 10:00:40 UTCBrasse Site
2018 March 27th, 22:00:32 UTCLeith
2018 March 21st, 23:00:08 UTCDen Helder
2018 March 15th, 00:30:25 UTCIjmuiden
2018 February 24th, 23:00:50 UTCKristiansund
2018 February 17th, 15:00:27 UTCSilfari
2018 February 14th, 07:00:54 UTCKristiansnd
2018 February 4th, 07:00:21 UTCKristiansund
More Of This Ship
FUGRO MERIDIAN
© Moolen
Fugro Meridian
© Willem Oldenburg
Fugro Meridian
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 10, 2005 13:58 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
Call Sign: C6QR4
IMO: 8101331
Ex-names: Rig Seismic (Australia); Svitzer Meridian (Bahamas)
Built by: Flekkefjord Slip & Maskinfabrikk AS - Flekkefjord in 1982
Type: Research Vessel
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!