ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUISBURG - IMO 8511940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:DUISBURGAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8511940Hits:697
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Small dutch coaster entering Flushing Roads.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ran
IMO:8511940
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:577247000
Callsign:YJTU2
Former name(s):
- Bever (Until 2006 Nov)
- Duisburg (Until 2006 May)
- Liliana (Until 2004 Nov)
- Phini (Until 1999 Jun)
- Duisburg (Until 1999)
- Erika H (Until 1997 Nov 07)
- Wilma (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°54’5.48” N, 29°6’1.44” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
4.6kts, 294° (294°)
Destination:
Location:Karabiga
Arrival:3rd Oct 2017
23:40:51 UTC
Last update:
7 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 3rd, 23:40:51 UTCKarabiga
More Of This Ship
RAN
© Marc Pingoud
RAN
© Gerolf Drebes
RAN
© babiskouremetis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jan 11, 2015 18:44 (2 years ago)
Seen Skyfotos pictures of DUISBURG in these colours 2002-2004.
Yvon CORRE on Jan 11, 2015 18:33 (2 years ago)
Probably also DUISBURG after PHINI and before LILIANA.

At Roscoff harbour 2001-10-07, to load 3200t of china clay with the name DUISBURG
port of registry : Emden
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 697 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!