ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIA MARINA - IMO 6617166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AGIA MARINAAdded:Sep 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:6617166Hits:988
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Greek tug Agia Marina, bt. 1966, gt. 147, at Pireaus on 25.8.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Marina
IMO:6617166
Former name(s):
- Trafalgar (Until 1992 Aug)
- Megalochari Vii (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:147 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGIA MARINA
© GEORGE GBIDIS
TRAFALGAR
© gwrdave
TRAFALGAR
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 15, 2005 23:20 (11 years ago)
Gerolf,

Her history:

1966 TRAFALGAR, 1992 FAL, 1992 MEGALOCHARI VII, 1999 AGIA MARINA

(sisterships: BROCKENHURST, ROMSEY, VENTNOR, NELSON, TRAFALGAR)
Registered: IMO 6617166 /(GBR)ON 308683 /(GRC)ON 5712
173 GRT, 0 NRT, L31,40m(28,35), B8,23m, D3,353m(3,81)
1 scr, diesel 2tew 8cyl Crossley, 1370bhp-1007kW, sp 11,75kn, bp 21t

TRAFALGAR
1966: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle) Ltd" at Hessle (GBR) (YN S834)
1966 -xx/11: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)
(GBR flag, regd Liverpool, ON 308683, c/s MLDA)
1990: To Mr.Tassos at Piraeus (shipbroker)
1992 -10/06: left Liverpool for Port Penrhyn to have her bottom cleaned and painted, for the delivery voyage renamed FAL
1992: left the Menai Straits with a Greek crew for her new home,still as the FAL
1992: To "Proodos Naftiki Eteria", mng "Megalohari Hellenic Tugboats" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed MEGALOCHARI VII
(GRC flag, regd Piraeus, ON 5712, c/s SW8503, 147 GRT, 33 NRT)
1999: To "Nicolas E. Vernicos Shipping Co Ltd" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed AGIA MARINA
2005: still in service

She has been radically altered since I last saw her. In the late '70s I was a crew member of this vessel when she was owned by Alexandra Towing of Liverpool.

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 988 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!