ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILVER STREAM - IMO 6822773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:glennb [View profile]Title:SILVER STREAMAdded:Sep 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:6822773Hits:1,494
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Under tow to be broken up at New Holland on the Humber

built 1968
gross tons 263
Vessel Identification
Name:Silver Stream
IMO:6822773
Former name(s):
- Brimoy (Until 1998)
- Knut Senior (Until 1992 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:263 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brimøy
© frode adolfsen
SILVER STREAM GY386
© bnm
SILVER STREAM GY386
© Trev
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
glennb on Oct 05, 2005 17:52 (11 years ago)
Welding in the wheelhouse during major refit.Sarks caused fire resulting in total loss Iwas told .But maybe could find out more Iwill post here if any update
John McMeechan on Sep 28, 2005 19:27 (11 years ago)
Great shot Glenn!

Hey Birkir

Check out the following site - I think this refers to the same vessel - scroll down to page 5. Give me a call back if any probs finding it.

Cheers
John

http://www.ibiblio.org/maritime/Scheepvaartnieuws/Pdf/scheepvaartnieuws/2004/juin/28062004.pdf.
Birkir Agnarsson on Sep 25, 2005 01:25 (11 years ago)
Do somebody know the story about the fire onboard?
Birkir Agnarsson on Sep 25, 2005 01:25 (11 years ago)
Do somebody know the story about the fire onboard?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,494 times since it was added to the site.