ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ITALIA PRIMA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:ITALIA PRIMAAdded:Sep 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:5383304Hits:1,360
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Italia Prima in Hobart February 26 1996. This ship was built as the 'Stockholm' and under that name collided with, and sank, the 'Andrea Doria' in the North Atlantic in 1956. As you can see she has been much altered.
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
66°50’13.55” N, 11°43’5.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 31° (34°)
Destination:
Location:Leknes
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
08:00:44 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 8th, 08:00:03 UTCLisbon
2018 June 22nd, 08:00:44 UTCLeknes
2018 June 20th, 11:45:45 UTCBergen
2018 June 18th, 05:00:50 UTCDunkerque
2018 June 7th, 18:30:46 UTCHonninsvag
2018 June 6th, 07:30:04 UTCLeknes
2018 May 30th, 08:00:46 UTCDunkerque
2018 May 21st, 06:30:45 UTCDublin
2018 May 20th, 06:00:45 UTCBelfast
2018 May 17th, 06:00:58 UTCGlengarriff
More Of This Ship
ASTORIA
© Ulf Kornfeld
ASTORIA
© Robbie Cox
ASTORIA
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Sep 16, 2005 14:56 (12 years ago)
Yes William a black story for the ANDREA DORIA!!!
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!