ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dolfijn - IMO 5004570

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:DolfijnAdded:Sep 01, 2009
Captured:September 10, 2005IMO:5004570Hits:1,383
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Dolfijn at IJmuiden 10sep05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dolfijn
IMO:5004570
MMSI:576697000
Callsign:YJQL8
Former name(s):
- Pleun (Until 2003 May)
- Karin (Until 1991 Jan)
- Agatha (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Utility Vessel
Gross tonnage:112 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOLFIJN
© jens smit
DOLFIJN
© Anja Hillebrands
Dolfijn
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Dec 29, 2005 05:06 (10 years ago)
Dolfijn from Zeebrugge is a former beamer built in Holland in 1960.

28 x 6,04 x 3,10 m
Tonnage 112 GT
Main engine 420 HP Bolnes from 1972

Lots of details and many pictures of the vessel to be seen at http://www.hoekman-maritiem.nl/vessels/dolfijn.html
Ole Christensen on Dec 28, 2005 19:56 (10 years ago)
Another picture of the vessel can be seen at:
http://www.shipinform.org/images/mystery_ships/miscellaneous/DSCF0372.jpg

On this picture name "Hosanna" is painted on the front of the wheel house, because the vessel "played" the role of the missing belgium trawler "Hosanna" in the dutch tv-programme Vermist to be seen at http://www.vermist.nl/html/pietguyt_en.html

Perhaps this might help some of the Dutch users of this forum to identify the vessel and its history.

Ole.
Ole Christensen on Dec 22, 2005 01:13 (10 years ago)
This vessel is not the one built in 1956 in Germany, which later in the period from 1973-96 fished under Danish flag call sign OWGO. The former trawler converted to the beamer L 527 "Melina" was 315 GT, but it had a length over all on 41,85 metres. The vessel on the picture is not that long, and it is much smaller than 315 GT.
From the shape of the hull, the design of the wheel house (extended whale back added much later) the vessel is built later as 1956..probably in the 60's in Holland....but I do not know the exactly identity of "Dolfijn".
Charles Loughlin on Dec 01, 2005 23:35 (11 years ago)
The "Dolfijn" is a guard ship for fishing fleets & as Milano said she was blt in 1956.
Owned by P/R Melina of Zeebrugge & 315gt.
Ex Melina-96, ex Katrine Ronn-88, ex Charlotte Nordfisk-86, ex Hodur-74.

Regards

Seaduck.
Guest on Nov 11, 2005 16:14 (11 years ago)
I've seen this ship in Fraserburgh a few times , she is an ex-Beam trawler and by the style of her wheel house and hull i'd put her towards the end of the 1960's for build year but not sure. If I see her again i'll see if I can check out the builders plate.
Gianpaolo on Sep 16, 2005 15:13 (11 years ago)
I am not sure but possible is a fishing vessel 1956 build as HODUR by Muezetfeldwerft?
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,383 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!