ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VALDAYLES - IMO 6417384

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:VALDAYLESAdded:May 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:6417384Hits:1,537
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
USSR Government
4531grt, length 124m, beam 17m
Built: 1964 (Gdanska Lenina SY, Gdansk, Poland)
Soviet flag
New Waterway - Rozenburg (1980)
Vessel Identification
Name:Courage
IMO:6417384
Former name(s):
- Valdayles (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,862 tons
Summer DWT:6,470 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VALDAYLES
© Ulf Kornfeld
VALDAYLES
© mihoz
VALDAYLES
© vebe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jennifer on May 21, 2010 15:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks asnyk.
These distinctive Soviet ships were always popular with ship photographers.
Note the name is VALDAILES on the bridge name plate!
Rgds
asnyk on May 21, 2010 15:02 (10 years ago)
19th ship Belomorskles type, built 1964 by Stocznia Gdanska, Gdansk (typ B-45 II/19) for Northern Shipp.Co., Arkhangelsk. 1993 sold to Courage Shipp., Valetta, Malta and renamed Courage (call sign 9HDW4). in januar 1995 sold for scrap in Alang. Total built 67 ships this type in three variations 1962-1968.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,537 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!