ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AJMAN GLORY - IMO 6728563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:AJMAN GLORYAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:6728563Hits:3,721
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
ship no more - 5/3/2005 - Alang

Vessel Identification
Name:Ajman Glory
IMO:6728563
Former name(s):
- Afrodite Ii (Until 2003 Dec)
- European Freighter (Until 1993 Apr)
- Europic Ferry (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,565 tons
Summer DWT:2,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Europic Ferry
© Buttermansbay
EUROPIC FERRY
© Rik
EUROPIC FERRY
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 04, 2008 15:12 (8 years ago)
Hi All

Shame to see a Tyne built Ship in the breakers, but that's life.

Added IMO 6728563 - important for reference purposes and added the yeard and date of photograph as original poster hadn't added that detail!

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Piet on Oct 23, 2005 14:51 (11 years ago)
ferry AJMAN GLORY, homeport Aqaba (Jordan) (IMO 6728563)
ex AFRODITE II '03
ex EUROPEAN FREIGHTER '93
ex EUROPIC FERRY '92
ex AUSTRALIAN TRADER '77
1967 Swan Hunter (Shipbuilders) Ltd, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK (2025)
build for Atlantic Steam Navigation Co Ltd, from 1971 Townsend Thoresen, April-July 1982 part of Falkland Islands Taskforce, 1993 Med Link Lines SA, Greece ferry Eastern Mediterranean

Marine News 4/2005, p. 242 states: to Indian breakers and arrived Alang 1/2/2005
EXIF-data of the photo reveals that it was taken on 5/3/2005
Andy36 on Sep 18, 2005 13:41 (11 years ago)
What a surprise, Europic Ferry. I worked on this ship for 4 years, when it was owned by Townsend Thoresen. Do you have any more photos?
Little sad to see her like this, many memories.
Mats on Sep 18, 2005 11:41 (11 years ago)
It's "Ajman Glory", which traded most of her life as the "Europic Ferry" for Townsend Thoresen ferries. She arrived at Alang, India for demolition on 1 February 2005.

More pictures: http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/europic_ferry_1967.htm

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Oslo
Mike Cornwall on Sep 18, 2005 10:06 (11 years ago)
Where,and when.

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!