ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAHORSE STANDARD - IMO 7623930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:SEAHORSE STANDARDAdded:Jul 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:7623930Hits:955
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Ex-BALDER VIKING - 85,BRITISH MAGNUS - 98 she was acquired by Australian Navy on 02.12.1998. Seen here berthed @ MEDSERV offshore base in Manoel Island inside Marsamxetto Harbour - 10.12.1998
Vessel Identification
Name:Seahorse Standard
IMO:7623930
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503044000
Callsign:VNFW
Former name(s):
- British Magnus (Until 1998)
- Balder Cabot (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,090 tons
Summer DWT:2,172 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Fremantle
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Seahorse Standard
© hansfair
Seahorse Standard
© hansfair
BRITISH MAGNUS
© stephen-s
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Feb 28, 2011 02:40 (5 years ago)
"Seahorse Standard" was never named "Balder Viking"!. She was built as "Balder Cabot" (Hull 28)at Marystown, Newfoundland.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 955 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!