ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nahlin - IMO 1009417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:callen [View profile]Title:NahlinAdded:Sep 16, 2005
Captured:May 29, 2001IMO:1009417Hits:2,697
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Steam Yacht Nahlin. Designed by GL Watson and built by John Brown, Clydebank in 1930 for Lady Yule. Famously borrowed by Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson for a Mediterranean cruise. She later became the Romanian Royal Yacht and was renamed Libertatea. She has been repatriated by Dr William Collier and is seen on 29-5-01 in the Clarence Graving Dock, Liverpool. She retains a pair of cross compound single reduction geared Brown-Curtis turbines. She is currently seeking a rich benefactor and there is a G L Watson website.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nahlin
IMO:1009417
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235075032
Callsign:2CQY6
Former name(s):
- Libertatea (Until 1999 Feb)
- Luceafarul (Until 1999 Jan)
- Nahlin (Until 1948 Jan)
- Rasaritul, Transilvania (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,377 tons
Summer DWT:1,574 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Glasgow
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1930
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°6’33.78” N, 1°14’36.12” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 31° (193°)
Destination:
Location:Tarragona
Arrival:24th Jun 2017
20:00:50 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 42 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 24th, 20:00:50 UTCTarragona
2017 June 23rd, 06:00:28 UTCGibraltar
2017 March 31st, 18:00:41 UTCHamburg
2017 March 31st, 18:00:27 UTCHamburg
2017 March 24th, 19:00:05 UTCHorta
2017 January 16th, 14:00:25 UTCAntigua
2017 January 8th, 12:00:52 UTCMartinique
2017 January 2nd, 14:00:38 UTCBvi
2016 December 16th, 08:30:03 UTCAntigua
2016 April 12th, 08:00:56 UTCGibraltar
More Of This Ship
NAHLIN
© JacintoCinto
Nahlin
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Nahlin
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,697 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!