Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCA - IMO 5411761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:ARCAAdded:Sep 16, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Refueler ARCA leaving Basin B-3 in Montreal at noon on 16 Sept 2005
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Murex (Until 2003 Jul)
- Josee M (Until 2003 May)
- Imperial Lachine (Until 2003 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bunkering Tanker
Gross tonnage:793 tons
Summer DWT:1,317 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Christian Krajewski
© Christian Krajewski
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jan 18, 2006 01:26 (10 years ago)
i see what your saying, i remember kents pic now of her with the 'egg beaters'
Lanaud on Sep 21, 2005 00:09 (11 years ago)
That is Iles Ste-Hélène. It was made with rock from the building of the Metro (subway) built for the 1967 World Fair 'Man and his World. The Formula 1 Race course is on it. It is situated Between Montral and Longueoil on the south shore. St Lambert lock is attached to it.
Michel Gosselin on Sep 20, 2005 22:44 (11 years ago)
i never seen a refueler before thanks. what that in the background, lanaud
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 485 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!