ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sunima - IMO 6700949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:michell [View profile]Title:SunimaAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6700949Hits:2,004
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Eastbound Sunima at Ville de la Baie. This ship met a water and wind glacial in the St-Laurent Gulf. Gross weight about 8,000 tons. This ship arrive with a ship-load of bauxite. Photo taken at Baie des Ha Ha on the Saguenay River. This owner ship was The Saguenay Terminals Co and the head office Montréal Qc. Photo taken december l974

Michel b Photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Bai Yun Hai
IMO:6700949
Former name(s):
- Sunima (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,481 tons
Summer DWT:20,030 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
michell on Sep 18, 2005 03:51 (11 years ago)
Hello Arnes,
Thank for information (rectification) concerning the Sunima. Michell. :-o
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 17, 2005 06:15 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo !!
winter impression (your poor hands by taking the photo)
Nice colours
and very, very beautiful ship.
Regards
Gerolf (gedre) from Kipfenberg Germany
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 29, 2006 05:35 (10 years ago)
Michell excellent photo and very old with year 1974.i like these bulkers with derrick.
Arnes on Sep 17, 2005 02:02 (11 years ago)
SUNIMA was not owned by Saguenay,she was in fact a Norwegian vessel chartered to Saguenay.A bulker of 137670 grt.and 19715 tdw.,she was built in Yugoslavia in 1967.Sold 1977 to China, where she also was broken up in 11.1996.
Lanaud on Sep 17, 2005 01:04 (11 years ago)
De rien. J'adore les vieilles photos. Paralnt vieilles photos, je devrais en avoirkeks unes bientôt de mon oncle qui naviguait dans les années 60, 70 et 80. Il me dit en avoir pas mal de la Branch Lines et autres. Bien hâte de voir ça. Bien sûr, je les partagerait avec vous, ici! :-)
michell on Sep 17, 2005 01:00 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your appreciation of my old photo.
C'est vrai que ce paysage hivernal reviendra dans quelques temps.
Michel
Lanaud on Sep 17, 2005 00:52 (11 years ago)
Nice results for a 31 year-old photo.

My God, we'll soon be getting that weather. Brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!