ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CP BOREALIS - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:CP BOREALISAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:562
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CP Borealis berthed at Napier ready for an early morning departure
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°35’53.62” N, 79°46’45.59” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 31° (33°)
Destination:
Location:Es Alg
Arrival:23rd Apr 2018
23:00:38 UTC
Last update:
5 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 13th, 23:00:25 UTCSg Tuas Yard
2018 August 2nd, 01:30:35 UTCAu Adl
2018 May 2nd, 01:30:47 UTCAu Mel
2018 April 23rd, 23:00:38 UTCEs Alg
2018 April 14th, 00:00:42 UTCPa Mit
2018 April 14th, 00:00:31 UTCPa Mit
2018 March 20th, 22:00:32 UTCMx Ese
2018 March 7th, 23:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2018 March 1st, 21:00:34 UTCRu Njk
2018 February 20th, 18:00:33 UTCSg Sin Wbga
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 24, 2005 15:56 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: London (United Kingdom)
Call Sign: VQEN2
IMO: 9232589
Ex-names: Contship Borealis
Built by: Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd. - Okpo in 2002
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!