ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON ROSS - IMO 7382495

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:WILSON ROSSAdded:May 29, 2010
Captured:IMO:7382495Hits:621
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Sternview of Wilson Ross, inbound for Frier anchorage, 29/5 2010.
Lovely oldtimer, with the coolest enginesound.
Me, not sounding much at all, shot this at Brevik-bridge.

"Wilson Ross"

Northside of the bridge
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Ross
IMO:7382495
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248379000
Callsign:9HCC6
Former name(s):
- Rossnes (Until 2004 Feb 24)
- Saint Brice (Until 2000 Mar)
- Rossnes (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,883 tons
Summer DWT:6,258 tons
Length:104 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
65°51’5.81” N, 13°11’8.99” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 243° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
01:00:40 UTC
Last update:
1 day 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 06:00:45 UTCFinnfjordbotn
2018 August 29th, 22:00:12 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 23rd, 19:30:48 UTCGdynia
2018 July 21st, 20:00:49 UTCGdansk
2018 July 3rd, 19:00:03 UTCSvelgen
2018 June 28th, 15:00:29 UTCLeirpollen
2018 June 25th, 15:00:16 UTCMo I Rana
2018 June 20th, 06:30:51 UTCMurmansk
2018 June 14th, 04:00:50 UTCSvelgen
2018 May 30th, 04:00:46 UTCSalten
More Of This Ship
WILSON ROSS
© jens smit
WILSON ROSS
© jens smit
WILSON ROSS
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Tremblay on May 30, 2010 00:06 (8 years ago)
Pretty neat one Mr Østberg- Jacobsen! Bravo, great color i almost quite heard the waves sounds hitting front of Wilson!
Best regards, robert08
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 621 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!