ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAMILDOC - IMO 5420229

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marqdoyon [View profile]Title:HAMILDOCAdded:May 29, 2010
Captured:IMO:5420229Hits:2,336
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1963
315' x 45' x 26'6''
Gross 5357,07
Net 2159,92
Owner N.M. Paterson & Sons
Vessel Identification
Name:Tharros
IMO:5420229
Former name(s):
- Hamildoc (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,292 tons
Summer DWT:5,456 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAMILDOC
© Marqdoyon
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
tompenney on Oct 13, 2015 01:15 (1 year ago)
The picture of the Hamildoc looks like it is taken tied up in St johns,Nfld.I was a crew member on her in 1967.
Tom Penney
St.Johns,N L
Guest on Jun 02, 2010 09:03 (7 years ago)
IMO 5420229.
This is a bulk carrier, not a tanker!
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 01, 2010 08:12 (7 years ago)
Very nice shot, definitely Welland Canal but can not indentify from which bridge it was taken. Pitty that Patterson's vessels do not ply the Great Lakes any more.
Thank You for sharing
Brgds
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,336 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!