ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN JADE - IMO 9304057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Krajewski [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN JADEAdded:May 29, 2010
Captured:May 16, 2010IMO:9304057Hits:885
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
NORWEGIAN JADE alongside Barcelona, Adossat Moll. Taken from the "Castell de Montjuïc" on May 16, 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Norwegian Jade
IMO:9304057
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308416000
Callsign:C6WK7
Former name(s):
- Pride Of Hawaii (Until 2008 Feb 11)
- Pride Of Hawai'i (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:93,558 tons
Summer DWT:7,500 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
66°42’44.04” N, 13°10’1.74” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.5kts, 22° (22°)
Destination:
Location:Svartisen Glacier
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
13:00:27 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 10 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 13:00:27 UTCSvartisen Glacier
2018 June 19th, 04:00:15 UTCHaugesund
2018 June 17th, 04:00:48 UTCSouthampton
2018 June 14th, 03:00:15 UTCBergen
2018 June 13th, 04:30:41 UTCAlesund, Norway
2018 June 8th, 03:30:22 UTCSouthampton
2018 June 6th, 05:00:58 UTCGb Leith Anchorage
2018 June 5th, 07:30:46 UTCInvergordon, Gb
2018 June 5th, 05:30:55 UTCGb Ivg
2018 June 4th, 08:30:04 UTCGb Kwl
More Of This Ship
NORWEGIAN JADE
© Walter Maifarth
NORWEGIAN JADE
© Sydney Sinclair
NORWEGIAN JADE
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Krajewski on May 30, 2010 23:10 (8 years ago)
Hi Soren,

Yes indeed, Barcelona is a great place to visit, Ramblas, Gaudi, Museums, etc. Plus, for shipspotters, the port is at the foot of a mountain. Also, one can take an harbour boat tour ( in the morning or/and late in the afternoon ) and take fantastic pictures with to sun working for you.

Best regards, Christian
Søren Rasmussen on May 30, 2010 21:21 (8 years ago)
Oh yeah - I've been there myself, and it's just a wonderful place to spot and take pictures of alle the ships in the Harbor. Actually, it's hard to find much better spots - the only problem is, that a tall building can get in it's way obstructing a perfect picture...

This one is great though - thanks for posting, and I hope You enjoyed your stay in Barcelona. I certainly did when I went there last summer ;-)

Kind regards,
Søren
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 885 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!