ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC New Zealand - IMO 7628318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:MSC New ZealandAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7628318Hits:915
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Chartered elderly container vessel MSC New Zealand departing Napier 27/1/01. She was built in 1977 as the Strider-type ro/ro-container vessel Opal Bounty, but had since had her travelling gantry removed. She was chartered by MSC for their Australia / NZ service 1999-2001 and she now sails as Feeder 6. During her time in NZ she spent many days detained for safety issues including large amounts of water in a hold.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tms Express
IMO:7628318
Former name(s):
- Feeder 6 (Until 2002 Aug)
- Msc New Zealand (Until 2001 Mar)
- Klang Reefer (Until 1999 Nov)
- Ccni Austral (Until 1984)
- Strider Exeter (Until 1984)
- Ccni Antartico (Until 1983)
- Ccni Atlantico (Until 1982)
- Opal Bounty (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:5,660 tons
Summer DWT:6,583 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC NEW ZEALAND
© dedge
MSC NEW ZEALAND
© Chris Howell
MSC NEW ZEALAND
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 915 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!