Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Robin - IMO 7602675

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:RobinAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Greek owned container vessel sailing Napier 4/5/95 under charter to COSCO. Normally she traded out of Australia but she made the visit I believe following the Kobe earthquake which closed the port and forced many lines such as COSCO to reorganise their services. A benefit to local ship enthusiasts was seeing so many different vessels they wouldn't normally see.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- General Fr.kleeberg (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,264 tons
Summer DWT:16,432 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
General Fr Kleeberg
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
General Fr Kleeberg
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Frank D. on Apr 16, 2007 12:14 (9 years ago)
The container-ship „ROBIN “belonged to the series B467 existing from three ships, which was set on Polish shipyards,:
1. Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin B 467/1 JOZEF CONRAD KORZENIOSKI IMO 7602651
2. Stocznia Gdanska, Gdansk B 467/2 ADAM MICKIEWISZ IMO 7602xxx
3. Stocznia Szczecinska, Szczecin B 467/3 GENERAL FR. KLEBBERG ex Juliusz Slowacki IMO 7602675
They drove for the POLISCH OCEAN LINES.
GENERAL FR. KLEEBURD ex Juliusz Slowacki, became in April 1999 as ROBIN to the breaks off sold.
Best Regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!