Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SPIROS LEKKASAdded:May 31, 2010
Captured:May 15, 2010IMO:5204053Hits:1,111
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tugs
Laid up at Perama, Piraeus on May 15, 2010. IMO 5204053. Ex-LAURENT CHAMBON 1960-1987.

Length: 33.3 m
Breadth: 8.41 m
Depth: 4.5 m
Draught: 3.7 m
GT: 258
NT: 62
Call sign: SW3484
Owner: Portolos Salvage S.A., Piraeus (bankrupt)
Built: 1960 Schps.& Ghbw v/h Jonker & Stans N.V., Hendrik ido Ambacht, The Netherlands (Hull No. 285)
Engine Builders: Swiss Locomotive & Mch.Works
Speed: 12.5 kn
Horse power: 2500 BHP

Vessel Identification
Name:Spiros Lekkas
Former name(s):
- Laurent Chambon (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:248 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© D173457Q Brian
© Jose A. Martinez Rodeiro
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jan 11, 2015 18:37 (3 years ago)
She seems to have been active at Thessaloniki 10/2010-3/2011.
I wonder who bought her from the remains of Standard Shipping (and previously Portolos)?
Robert Boll on Jan 11, 2015 18:11 (3 years ago)
She's now laid up in Thessaloníki.
Aleksi Lindström on Jun 03, 2010 11:20 (7 years ago)
Yes this is now the third spot I've seen her since 2006, first in Perama/Neo Ikonio (where the new container port is being built), then at Ambelakia and now again at Perama... Thanks Patrick, I'm glad you liked the shot!

peter j. fitzpatrick on May 31, 2010 10:03 (7 years ago)
she was laid up with the rest of the owners fleet in ambelaki so maybe shes been sold by the bank, nice picture aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,111 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!