ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPICAGAS - IMO 7909839

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SPICAGASAdded:May 31, 2010
Captured:IMO:7909839Hits:1,405
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Detained at Piraeus anchorage on May 8, 2010. IMO 7909839. Ex-HEBE 1981-2005. Particulars HERE.

She has been detained since September 2009 due to owners' problems of paying wages to the ship's Romanian crew. From some Romanian articles found from the web I understood the crew has been paid and repatriated by ITF but the ship remains in the anchorage, maybe there are plans to sell the ship to cover the costs of repatriation.

*Renamed ENIGMAGAS in June 2010 and BLUEGAS in April 2013. Arrived Aliaga, Turkey for demolition in March 2014.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Bluegas
IMO:7909839
Former name(s):
- Enigmagas (Until 2013 Apr)
- Spicagas (Until 2010 Jun)
- Hebe (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,273 tons
Summer DWT:2,950 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Overseas Marine Certification Services
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spicagas
© Dennis Mortimer
ENIGMAGAS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Hebe
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,405 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!