ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Santa Marta - IMO 7635529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:Santa MartaAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7635529Hits:4,103
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
ship no more
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Marta
IMO:7635529
Former name(s):
- Adelaide Express (Until 1985)
- Sapphire Bounty (Until 1984)
- Nedlloyd Bounty (Until 1981)
- Sapphire Bounty (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/container Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,886 tons
Summer DWT:6,596 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SANTA MARTA
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on May 20, 2015 03:33 (1 year ago)
Hi,
It is an old question but I think the tanker in the background is LUKOMORYE (1965 / 21563 gt / IMO 6507309), ex Soviet LENINO, and beached at Alang, 10 Jul 2002.
Regards,
Yvon
Bay on Jan 30, 2008 09:16 (8 years ago)
Also very interesting seems the old looking superestructure in the background. Does anybody know which ship is this one?
Stuart Scott on Jan 29, 2008 02:21 (8 years ago)
Great series of photos from Alang, Zahan. Thanks for posting.

I think this class of vessels were built for Sea Containers, and were named 'Strider' class. The combination of container gantry and ro-ro access to the main deck through the accommodation block made them well suited to ports with poor container handling infrastructure.

Union Steamship Co of NZ had one (could have been a bit smaller than Santa Marta) named 'Union South Pacific', which traded to the Pacific Island ports from Auckland.

Regards, Stuart
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 10, 2006 14:26 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Georgetown (Cayman Islands)
IMO: 7635529
Call Sign: ZCMT4
Ex-names: Strider Hero; Sapphire Bounty; Nedlloyd Bounty; Adelaide Express;Sapphire Bounty
Built by: Kishimoto Zosen K.K., Hiroshima Pref. (Japan) in 1978
Shiptype: Roll-On/Roll-Off Container Carrier
Observations:
Scrapped date: 11/Jul/2002 in Alang (India) by Indian Breakers

Another great photo my friend, congratulations and thank you for posted it!
regards Rogerio Cordeiro 8-)
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 18, 2005 13:50 (11 years ago)
Great photos Zahan
here is Alang/India
she is Santa Marta (imo:7635529)
Hubert Desgagnés on Sep 18, 2005 13:33 (11 years ago)
Hi
where is this scrapyard?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,103 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!