ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE LUBA - IMO 8310877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE LUBAAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8310877Hits:851
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vessel entering Flushing Roads from Northsea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Benevolence
IMO:8310877
Former name(s):
- Jutha Suphannika (Until 2010 Apr)
- Safmarine Luba (Until 2009 Dec)
- Tolteca (Until 2004 Nov)
- Jutha Suphannika (Until 1998 May)
- Merkur Beach (Until 1994 Apr)
- Mercury Beach (Until 1994)
- Hapag Lloyd Planalto (Until 1987)
- Merkur Beach (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,330 tons
Summer DWT:12,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Panama Maritime Documentation Services
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERKUR BEACH
© Bob Scott
SAFMARINE LUBA
© Bob Scott
MERKUR BEACH
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Sep 19, 2005 06:56 (11 years ago)
Most Photogenic vessel type these are.
Also very popular type.

Excellent shot GEERT


Regards/
Arshad Ali
Chittagong Port
Geert van Kesteren on Sep 18, 2005 16:56 (11 years ago)
Thanks Gerolf; indeed it was in the morning sunlight; please see my further comments...
regards Geert
Geert van Kesteren on Sep 18, 2005 16:53 (11 years ago)
I piloted her several times as Pasewalk. The Eastgerman were always very "formal" and afraid of the First officer(Politbureau...)It often looked that they were not allowed to laugh at all...

Geert
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 18, 2005 14:50 (11 years ago)
Beautiful clear shot wiht excellent light, Geert.
It must have taken in the morning at Flushing.
Regards
Gerolf
Holger Jaschob on Sep 18, 2005 12:21 (11 years ago)
Hello Geert!
I found on www.equasis.org the following informations:
Launched in 1979 as PASEWALK. Later names up to now

ANGELIKI D
TOLTECA
NIRINT TRADER
IRINI TRADER
SAFMARINE LUBA

Regards,
Holger
Geert van Kesteren on Sep 18, 2005 12:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks Holger ;I already thought it was a former DDR-vessel.

regards
Geert
Holger Jaschob on Sep 18, 2005 12:04 (11 years ago)
Great shot Geert!

I love this vessel type built by Neptunwerft in Rostock. I've got some 1:1250 scale models of them.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 851 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!