ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FOUR ASTRA - IMO 8030415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:FOUR ASTRAAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8030415Hits:3,847
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
ship no more
Vessel Identification
Name:Four Astra
IMO:8030415
Former name(s):
- Obo Star (Until 2000)
- Obo Victory (Until 1999 Dec)
- Obo Buzzard (Until 1990)
- Nor Obo 1 (Until 1989 Nov)
- Ugland Obo One (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:32,605 tons
Summer DWT:54,499 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OBO VICTORY
© Frafo
Ugland Obo One
© jantek
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mark on Jul 26, 2008 20:54 (8 years ago)
Excellent shot!
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 10, 2006 14:33 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Palermo (Italy)
IMO: 8030415
Ex-names: Viking Point; Ugland Obo-One; Nor-Obo 1; Obo Buzzard; Obo Victory; Obo Star
Built by: Uddevallavarvet AB., Uddevalla (Sweden) in 1980
Shiptype: Combined Bulk And Oil Carrier
Observations:
Scrapped date: 06/Mar/2003 in Alang (India) by Indian Breakers

Another great photo my friend, congratulations and thank you for posted it!
regards Rogerio Cordeiro 8-)
Mats on Sep 18, 2005 13:52 (11 years ago)
Super picture!

With the name painted over, she's not easy to identify. I agree with Ilhan, who beat me to it when it came to naming her. anyway, here goes:

She is one of the fourteen 54.600 dwt OBO carriers built by Uddevallavarvet in Sweden in the period 1979 through 1984, all for Norwegian owners.

Today, 5 have been broken up and nine still exist. Of those in existence, two are owned by Premuda of Italy (www.premuda.net) and 5 by Samos Steamship. Premuda has converted one of them, "Four Moon" into a product tanker by adding a whole new cargo section and bow to the ship. You can find multiple pictures of "Four Moon" on this wab page.

I have searched the Lloyd's database (www.sea-web,org) and the vessels of this series that have been broken up had the following names when they were delivered to the breakers on the following dates:

1: "Byzantion" (built as "Thorhild") broken up in 2002.

2: "Phaethon" (built as Viking Head") broken up in 2003.

3: "Moon" (built as "Geranta") broken up in 2003.

4: "Four Sterne" (built as Vardaas) broken up in 2001.

5: "Four Astra" (built as "Ugland OBO-One") broken up in 2003.

Counting the number of letters that have been painted over and matching which letters appear to hide underneath the paint, the vessel on the beach must be the "Four Astra", which was owned by Premuda when sold for demolition. She was delivered by Uddevallavarvet in January 1983.

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Oslo
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 18, 2005 14:03 (11 years ago)
i think here is Alang/India
she is Uddevallavarvet built Obo ship FOUR ASTRA
IMO No: 8030415
sold to breakers and arrived to Alang on 03.March.2003 beached on 6.March.2003
photo date 7 March 2003
Many thanks Zahan these excellent photos !
Gianpaolo on Sep 18, 2005 13:07 (11 years ago)
Where the shot was taken ? is Aliaga bay? many
info are apprecieted.Thank
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,847 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!