Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mariner - IMO 7927843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:MarinerAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
ship no more

Vincent flag ferry Mariner at Alang
built: 1982
gross tons: 13105
launched as Canadian Abegweit
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Accrued Mariner (Until 2004 Feb)
- Abegweit (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,105 tons
Summer DWT:2,286 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mac Mackay
© Mac Mackay
© Mac Mackay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 13, 2009 09:36 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Last name posted
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Bill on Feb 05, 2008 04:05 (8 years ago)
Sad sight.I have been aboard when they were loading rail cars on.She is dearly missed.

cn_marine on Jan 08, 2006 05:16 (10 years ago)
A very strange design indeed. Built in 1982 in Saint John, New Brunswick for a reputed $60 million (CAD). She was a full ro-pax with capability for standard gauge rail cars, trucks/lorries and automobiles.

She was the last icebreaking ferry to ever work in Prince Edward Island, her last operational sailing as a ferry being on May 31, 1997 - the day that Confederation Bridge opened to traffic.

M/V Abegweit was moved to Sydport in Point Edward, Nova Scotia (on Sydney Harbour) and languished for sale for 2 long years as nobody would touch her due to the strange design. The design of her superstructure incidentally, was due to her working the shallow and relatively sheltered waters of the Northumberland Strait, therefore no need for a hurricane bow, etc. Apparently some potential buyers looked at her for use as a dedicated railcar ferry in either the Great Lakes or Gulf of Mexico but there were no takers.

She was sold to Accrued Investments of Houston, Texas in summer 1999 and sailed to Galveston, Texas where she languished for sale until February 2004. She had been sold effective Jan. 1 to Bridgend Shipping? of St. Vincent? and was under care of Jupiter Shipmanagement of India. The end of February she sailed for Alang and Lloyd's lists her as demolished on May 9, 2004.
Mats on Sep 18, 2005 16:52 (11 years ago)
It's Marine Atlantic's classic "Abegweit". More details and a picture taken in happier days here:

Surely one of the oddest-looking ferries ever built, although I suppose she doesn't quite reach the odd-lookingness of the old Townsend Thoresen ferries.

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Lanaud on Sep 18, 2005 14:04 (11 years ago)
Sad but excelent photos Zahan. Keep them coming although it hurts to see them there....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,443 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!