ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOSTERSCHELDE - IMO 5347221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:OOSTERSCHELDEAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:5347221Hits:1,120
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Oosterschelde
IMO:5347221
MMSI:246011000
Callsign:PGNP
Former name(s):
- Sylvan (Until 1991)
- Fuglen (Until 1954)
- Fuglen Ii (Until 1951)
- Oosterschelde (Until 1939)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:226 tons
Summer DWT:350 tons
Length:49 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:2.9 m

Additional Information
Build year:1918
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°54’49.78” N, 4°28’57.89” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 246° (172°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:30th Oct 2017
16:00:54 UTC
Last update:
11 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 30th, 16:00:54 UTCRotterdam
2017 September 16th, 07:00:38 UTCHellevoetsluis
2017 September 11th, 16:00:16 UTCMaassluis
2017 September 8th, 00:00:01 UTCRotterdam
2017 September 7th, 21:00:24 UTCRotterdam
2017 September 5th, 21:00:33 UTCRamsgate
2017 August 30th, 17:00:47 UTCLe Havre
2017 August 23rd, 22:00:24 UTCCancalle
2017 August 19th, 08:00:48 UTCGuernsey
2017 June 29th, 15:30:33 UTCCharlottetown Pei
More Of This Ship
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Stan Laundon
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Pilot Frans
OOSTERSCHELDE
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 25, 2007 15:41 (10 years ago)
Hi Jan

This is a Tall Ship and I have therefore moved your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some technical information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names:Fuglen II, Fuglen, Sylvan
Registered port:Rotterdam
Base port:Veerhaven, Rotterdam
Nation: NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built: 1918
Yard: Appelo, Zwaartsluis, NL
Overall length: 50.00 m
Length (hull): 40.12 m
Breadth: 7.50 m
Draught: 3.00 m
Sail area: 891 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 360 PS
Engine: 6 Zyl. Deutz Diesel

Ship has a web site @ http://www.oosterschelde.nl/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,120 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!