ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOFIA - IMO 6713752

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SOFIAAdded:Jun 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:6713752Hits:764
Location:Drapetsona Bay, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Under refit at Keratsini, Piraeus on May 6, 2010. IMO 6713752. Ex-EMPIRE 1967, PIET HEIN 1982, KATERINE W 1986, AQUA SUN 1988, OLGA TZELLA 1989, ELLI 1990, MARIKA P 1992, MARIKA 1997, KAPETANIKOLAS 1998-2006. Specs HERE (see the comment).

*Renamed ELEFTHERI MESEGEIOS later in May 2010. Arrived Aliaga, Turkey for demolition by Dortel Ltd on June 25, 2012

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Eleftheri Mesogeios
IMO:6713752
Former name(s):
- Sofia (Until 2010 May)
- Kapetanikolas (Until 2006 Mar)
- Marika (Until 1998 Jun)
- Marika P (Until 1997)
- Elli (Until 1992 Dec)
- Olga Tzella (Until 1990 Nov)
- Aqua Sun (Until 1989)
- Katerine W (Until 1988)
- Piet Hein (Until 1986)
- Empire (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:994 tons
Summer DWT:1,133 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOFIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
EMPIRE
© Leo Johannes
SOFIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!