ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATE OF MICHIGAN - IMO 8835451

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:STATE OF MICHIGANAdded:Jun 02, 2010
Captured:IMO:8835451Hits:757
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
The training ship State of Michigan traverses Lake St. Clair north of Detroit on May 30, 2010. Operated by the Great Lakes Maritime Academy of Traverse City, Michigan, the vessel was built by Tacoma Boatbuilding Co. of Tacoma, Washington as the USNS Persistent, T-AGo-6 in 1985. Classified as a Stalwart Class"Modified Tactical Auxiliary General Ocean Survellance Ship". A product of the Cold War, the Persistent and her sisters basically collected underwater acoustic data in support of antisubmarine operations during the 1980's. From 1998 to 2002 the Persistent operated as a Coast Guard vessel being outfitted with a radar platform to identify and intercept drug smuggling vessels, a task for which it was unsuited. Thus the vessel was made available to the Great Lakes Maritime Academy where it serves as a training vessel and is one of the more unique ships on the Great Lakes.
Vessel Identification
Name:State Of Michigan
IMO:8835451
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338940000
Callsign:WMAP
Former name(s):
- Persistent (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,894 tons
Summer DWT:910 tons
Length:68 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°45’58.67” N, 85°36’25.67” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Lime Island
Arrival:26th Jul 2017
23:00:10 UTC
Last update:
1 month 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 26th, 23:00:10 UTCLime Island
2017 July 20th, 11:00:54 UTCDuluth
2017 June 23rd, 10:00:22 UTCTraverse City
2017 June 21st, 21:30:59 UTCMackinac
2015 June 29th, 11:00:04 UTCSturgeon Bay
2015 June 23rd, 22:00:02 UTCTraverse City
2015 June 10th, 16:00:06 UTCSault Ste Marie
2015 June 7th, 16:00:57 UTCChicago
2014 June 29th, 11:00:19 UTCTraverse City
2014 June 27th, 22:00:16 UTCMackinac Island
More Of This Ship
STATE OF MICHIGAN
© Sam Draye
STATE OF MICHIGAN
© Sam Draye
STATE OF MICHIGAN
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!