ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AIDACARA - IMO 9112789

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:AIDACARAAdded:Jun 02, 2010
Captured:IMO:9112789Hits:674
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
MS AIDAcara Cruise Ship in an Early Morning Sea Mist, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK

Behind AIDA Cara (left to right): Eastern Arm and Eastern Entrance; Southern Breakwater out-of shot further to the right.

Taken from Prince of Wales Pier at 7.19 am on Friday, 21st of May, 2010.

The ship left Dover Harbour just before 8 pm and sailed for Hamburg (Germany) prior to beginning a 4-days "German Bight Cruise" on the 23rd May.

Ship's details

Tonnage: 38,531 gross register tons (GRT)
Length: 634.2 ft (193.30 m)
Beam: 90.5 ft (27.58 m)
Draft: 20.3 ft (6.19 m)[1">
Decks: 11 total, 9 passenger
Installed power: 2 diesel-electric (21,720kW)
Speed: 20-knot (37 km/h; 23 mph)
Capacity: 1,186 passengers
Crew: 360 crew

Name: AIDAcara
Owner: AIDA Cruises
Operator: AIDA Cruises
Port of registry: Italy
Builder: Kvaerner Masa-Yards (Finland)
In service: June 1996
Refit: 2005
IMO: 9112789
Call Sign: IBNR
MMSI: 247117300

More info on the original MS AIDAcara Cruise Ship crossing Dover Harbour in an Early Morning Mist webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Aidacara
IMO:9112789
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247117300
Callsign:IBNR
Former name(s):
- Aida (Until 2001 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:38,557 tons
Summer DWT:3,752 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°11’13.08” N, 8°41’55.2” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 228° (228°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Hon > Es Sdr
Arrival:21st Sep 2018
06:30:36 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 07:00:37 UTCIs Sey - Is Aku
2018 August 28th, 05:00:28 UTCDeham->gbivg
2018 August 25th, 21:30:01 UTCGbkwl->deham
2018 August 23rd, 10:30:58 UTCIsrey->gbler
2018 August 15th, 19:00:33 UTCGlgoh->gljav
2018 August 14th, 08:00:42 UTCIsaku->glgoh
2018 August 8th, 09:05:55 UTCGl Jhs > Gl Jju
2018 August 7th, 05:00:31 UTCDeham->gbivg
2018 August 4th, 21:30:30 UTCGbkwl->deham
2018 August 4th, 09:00:24 UTCIs Aku > Gl Goh Via
More Of This Ship
AIDACARA
© Sydney Sinclair
AIDACARA
© Sydney Sinclair
AIDACARA
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!