Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OJIBWAY - IMO 5105831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:OJIBWAYAdded:Jun 03, 2010
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
The Great Lakes bulker Ojibway is downbound on the St. Clair River near Port Huron, Michigan on May 30, 2010. The venerable laker was built in 1952 and has carried 6 names, not the least Voyageur Independent (2005-2008) the raised lettering of which can be seen beneath the paint. It is always a good day when one of these gems crosses your path on a nice sunny day.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Independent (Until 2008 Mar)
- Kinsman Independent (Until 2005 May)
- Ernest R.breech (Until 1988 Jun)
- Charles L.hutchinson (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,296 tons
Summer DWT:18,602 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nanticoke
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’33.54” N, 74°14’46.32” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.0kts, 262° (263°)
Arrival:24th Dec 2017
11:00:43 UTC
Last update:
2 months 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 24th, 11:00:43 UTCHamilton
2017 December 19th, 14:00:48 UTCPort Cartier
2017 December 13th, 12:00:45 UTCHamilton
2017 December 1st, 17:00:25 UTCSorel
2017 November 29th, 15:00:26 UTCPrescott
2017 November 13th, 23:00:49 UTCSorel
2017 November 13th, 23:00:48 UTCHamilton
2017 November 6th, 05:00:50 UTCPort Cartier
2017 October 27th, 21:00:46 UTCSorel
2017 October 2nd, 22:00:58 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
© René Beauchamp
© frtrfred
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jun 15, 2010 15:44 (7 years ago)
Thanks. Have posted a few hundred shots including detail and crew shots on my Facebook site.
Guest on Jun 14, 2010 20:15 (7 years ago)
A lot of real nice captures here Dave thanks for posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!