ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TREASURE - IMO 6803399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:TREASUREAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:6803399Hits:5,190
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
ship no more

Vincent flag ferry at Alang
built: 1968
gross tons: 10678
launched as Canadian John Hamilton Gray
Vessel Identification
Name:Treasure
IMO:6803399
Former name(s):
- Texas Treasure Ii (Until 2004 Jun)
- Contessa I (Until 2001 Oct)
- John Hamilton Gray (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,678 tons
Summer DWT:3,087 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOHN HAMILTON GRAY
© Mac Mackay
JOHN HAMILTON GRAY
© pierre vigneau
JOHN HAMILTON GRAY
© Wayne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 13, 2009 09:40 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
hector on Aug 04, 2006 23:35 (10 years ago)
I'm looking through all of your pictures Zahan - And I must say tha while the sadden me I fel privelidged to see them - thank you for your efforts in showing me these pictures
hector on Aug 04, 2006 23:34 (10 years ago)
I'm looking through all of your pictures Zahan - And I must say tha while the sadden me I fel privelidged to see them - thank you for your efforts in showing me these pictures
cn_marine on Jan 08, 2006 05:09 (10 years ago)
The M/V John Hamilton Gray was built for Canadian National Railway at Sorel, Quebec in 1968 for service between Cape Tormentine, New Brunwick and Port Borden, Prince Edward Island.

During the summers when she wasn't needed as an icebreaker, she ran between North Sydney, Nova Scotia and Port aux Basques, Newfoundland.

A stern loader, she could carry standard gauge railway cars, trucks/lorries, and automobiles. Had 8 Fairbanks-Morse diesel-electrics. Made a very distinctive rumble which would shake the panes of windows in houses almost 3 miles inland from Port Borden!

CN Marine was created in 1977 as an internal subsidiary of the railway company and she was repainted to the white/blue colour scheme. She was modified in 1980 for new docks which were to accomodate the new replacement for MV Abegweit (1947).

CN Marine was completely spun off from the railway in 1986 when it was renamed as Marine Atlantic - the current Crown corporation. The Gray, or "Big John" as we called her, was sold in July 1997 after she was declared surplus with the May 31 opening of Confederation Bridge (which replaced the ferry service). She sailed to Les Mechins, Quebec and was refitted into a casino cruise ship and renamed M/V Contessa I.

She sailed to West Palm Beach, Florida in November 1997 and was used there by Contessa International for several years before moving to Port Aransas, Texas around 2000/2001 when she was renamed M/V Texas Treasure II for Texas Treasure Casino Cruises (still owned by Contessa Intl. though).

Around spring/summer 2003 she failed her mandatory CDC hygiene inspections and then some USCG inspections and was moved to Freeport, Bahamas where she spent most of the fall of 2003, listed for sale.

Lloyd's lists her as demolished at Alang, India on March 15, 2004.

I'd be interested to see photos of her on the beach as well.
J Stewart on Oct 01, 2005 22:59 (11 years ago)
This vessel's home was were i grew up, here in Canada. She was then called the " MV John Hamilton Gray" owned by Marine Atlantic.

Are there any photos of this ship actually on the beach in Alang?
Mats on Sep 18, 2005 15:42 (11 years ago)
Nice shot, although the ship is no beauty. She is "Texas Treasure II". More pictures and details on this Canadian built vessel here:

http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/john_hamilton_gray_1968.htm

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,190 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!