ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fjord - IMO 7521924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:FjordAdded:Jun 03, 2010
Captured:IMO:7521924Hits:1,390
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
leaving Hamburg harbour 1978/08/19
flag: NOR
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Fjord
IMO:7521924
Former name(s):
- Fjord (Until 2002 Jan)
- Sfinx (Until 1997 Nov)
- Ice Bird (Until 1995)
- Studlafoss (Until 1992 Sep)
- Isberg (Until 1990)
- Fjord (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:1,560 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Isberg
© simonwp
Sfinx
© Frits Olinga
ISBERG
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Jun 04, 2010 10:35 (7 years ago)
Hello Manuel,
that sounds perfect. Thank you for the full details.
Kind regards
Michael
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Jun 03, 2010 15:57 (7 years ago)
Hello Michael... I think she must be this one:

IMO: 7521924
Name: Fjord
Type: refrigerated cargo ship
Year of built: 1976
Builder: Myklebust (Gursken, Norway)
Completed by Fosen MV, Rissa
Flag: Norway
LOA: 69,6
LPP: 63,0
Beam: 14,5
DWT: 1.200
Tons: 499

Names:
1976 FJORD
1986 ISBERG
1990 STUDLAFOSS
1992 ICE BIRD
1995 SFINX
1997 FJORD
2002 BALTIC FJORD

Fire in drydock at Tallinn 4/7/2006. Broken up in Tallinn 31/7/2006.

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=113791

(info from Miramar Ship Index)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!