ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOEGH KOBE - IMO 9330616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Cesar Vicente [View profile]Title:HOEGH KOBEAdded:Jun 03, 2010
Captured:IMO:9330616Hits:2,056
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Ship Overview
Ship Name HOEGH KOBE
Shiptype Vehicles Carrier
Year of Build 2006
LR/IMO Ship No.9330616
Gross Tonnage 52,691
Deadweight 21,500
MMSI No. 565234000
Call Sign 9VMC2
Status In Service/Commission
Flag Singapore
Port of Registry Singapore
Official Number 392443
P&I Club GARD AS
Class
Class: Det Norske Veritas (2006-10-00), Class ID: 25802 NV: Class Notation: 1A1 Car Carrier RO/RO MCDK E0 NAUT-OC CSA-2 BIS TMON NAUTICUS(Newbuilding)

Class History
Date2004-07-00
Class Det Norske Veritas
Construction Overview
Shiptype Vehicles Carrier
Built 2006
GT 52,691
Deadweight 21,500
Ship Builder
2006-10 Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co Ltd - Geoje
Yard/hull No.: 4441
Status
Date Status
2006-10-30 In Service/Commission
2006-07-23 Launched
2006-04-24 Keel Laid
2005-12-31 Under Construction
2004-07-01 On Order/Not Commenced
Construction Detail
Statcode5:A35B2RV; Hull Material:Steel; Hull Connections:Welded; Decks:1 dk; Bulbous bow
Dimensions
Length Overall 179.900
Length (BP) 170.000
Length (Reg) 171.430
Bulbous Bow Yes
Breadth Extreme 32.240
Breadth Moulded 32.200
Draught 9.600
Depth 14.660
Height 0.000


Tonnages
Gross Tonnage (GT) 52,691
Net Tonnage (NT) 15,808
Deadweight (DWT) 21,500
Compensated Gross Tonnage (CGT) 0
Formula Deadweight 35,429
Light Displacement Tonnage (LDT) 0

Machinery Overview
1 oil engine driving 1 FP propeller at 105 rpm
Total Power: Mcr 13,560kW (18,436hp), Csr 11,526kW (15,671hp)
Service Speed: 20.00kts

Prime Mover Detail
Design: MAN-B&W, Engine Builder: Doosan Engine Co Ltd - Changwon
1 x 6S60ME-C, 2 Stroke, Single Acting, In-Line (Vertical)
6 Cy. 600 x 2400, Mcr: 13,560 kW (18,436 hp) at 105 rpm

Trading Areas Last 12 Months
Australasia
Caribbean
East and South Africa
East Coast South America
Far East
Gulf - Red Sea - India
Mediterranean
South East Asia
UK - Continent - Baltic
US East Coast
US West Coast
West Africa
West Coast South America
Vessel Identification
Name:Hoegh Kobe
IMO:9330616
Flag:Singapore
MMSI:565234000
Callsign:9VMC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Wizard (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:59,705 tons
Summer DWT:19,670 tons
Length:199 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°26’11.03” N, 73°45’13.57” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.8kts, 99° (102°)
Destination:
Location:Usnyc
Arrival:7th Dec 2017
08:00:07 UTC
Last update:
6 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 7th, 08:00:07 UTCUsnyc
2017 October 27th, 03:04:19 UTCShanghai
2017 October 9th, 22:00:38 UTCSg Pwbga
2017 September 11th, 05:00:25 UTCBorusan
2017 September 6th, 08:00:43 UTCMa Ptm
2017 September 6th, 08:00:23 UTCMa Tng
2017 August 28th, 02:00:19 UTCUs Ilg
2017 June 9th, 22:00:05 UTCPort Said
2017 June 8th, 16:00:40 UTCBeirut
2017 June 1st, 14:30:36 UTCTangier-med
More Of This Ship
HOEGH KOBE
© BrianSpurr
HOEGH KOBE
© Marcus-S
HOEGH KOBE
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!