ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPRUCEGLEN - IMO 8119261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:SPRUCEGLENAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119261Hits:515
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Canadian-flagged Spruceglen loads grain for Quebec City at CHS Superior, Wisconsin, 13 September 2005. IMO 8119261, built Govan, Scotland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spruceglen
IMO:8119261
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001844
Callsign:VOSL
Former name(s):
- Fraser (Until 2002 Nov)
- Federal Fraser (Until 2001 May)
- Federal St.louis (Until 1991 Aug)
- Selkirk Settler (Until 1991 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,388 tons
Summer DWT:36,251 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°42’25.44” N, 83°39’37.08” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 324° (326°)
Destination:
Location:Quebec
Arrival:16th Aug 2017
17:00:31 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 29 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 8th, 23:00:53 UTCDuluth
2017 August 3rd, 11:00:48 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 July 26th, 11:00:12 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 19th, 07:00:07 UTCMontreal
2017 July 12th, 07:00:31 UTCThunder Bay
2017 July 5th, 16:00:48 UTCBaie Comeau
2017 June 15th, 06:00:14 UTCSuperior
2017 June 15th, 01:00:05 UTCDuluth
2017 June 2nd, 08:00:50 UTCD Min
2017 April 3rd, 04:00:11 UTCDuluth
More Of This Ship
SPRUCEGLEN
© Marc Boucher
Spruceglen
© Jacques Trempe
Selkirk Settler
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 01, 2005 17:48 (11 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Montreal,QC (Canada)
Call Sign: VOSL
IMO: 8119261
Ex-names: Selkirk Settler; Federal St. Louis; Federal Fraser; Fraser
Built by: Govan Shipbuilders Ltd. - Glasgow in 1983
Type: Bulk Carrier
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 515 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!