ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Roland - IMO 5298884

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:RolandAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:5298884Hits:1,617
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The cargo ship Roland was one of two large tramp ships owned by the Currie Line of Leith. Built in France she was completed in 1956 and is seen here at Lyttelton. In 1964 she was sold to Greek owners and renamed Elias Xilas, in 1973 became Captain D. Gregos and in 1980 K. K. S. Muthoo. Her eventual fate seems shrouded in mystery.
Vessel Identification
Name:K.k.s.muthoo
IMO:5298884
Former name(s):
- Captain D.gregos (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,766 tons
Summer DWT:12,830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROLAND
© Paul Wille
ELIAS XILAS
© Paul Wille
ELIAS XILAS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,617 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!