ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vingrom - IMO 5381356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:VingromAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:5381356Hits:1,558
Location:Lyttelton, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built in Sweden for Norwegian owners the Vingrom was completed in 1957 and is seen discharging phosphates at Lyttelton. In 1966 she became East Sea, in 1972 New East Sea and in 1976 Ning Hua. She was broken up in China in 1992.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ning Hua
IMO:5381356
Former name(s):
- Vingrom (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,384 tons
Summer DWT:13,330 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NING HUA
© Joerg Seyler
VINGROM
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Dec 04, 2017 19:55 (10 days ago)
Launched 19/12/1957 and completed 4/1958 at Gotaverken Shipyard, Gothenburg, Sweden. A sister ship to "VINNI" and "VARDA" (both 1957, built).
A shelter-deck vessel strengthened for bulk cargoes and ice, with five holds and four deep tanks.
Single screw diesel with service speed: 15 knots.
1957 - "VINGROM" - Skibs A/S Nordheim, Skibs A/S Kirkroy & Skibs A/S Vito (Halfdan Ditlev-Simonsen & Co.), Oslo, Norway.
Her maiden voyage was to New Orleans and then with cargo to Japan.
Then she was on charter to British Phosphate Commissioners until 1966, bringing phosphate from Nauru and Ocean Island to Australia and New Zealand. Over one hundred voyages were completed on this charter carrying an average of 12,700 tons per voyage, and sailing something over 600,000 nm.
1963 - ownership transferred to Skibs A/S Nordheim (Ditlev-Simonsen), Oslo, Norway.
1966 - "EAST SEA" - Yick Fung Shipping and Enterprises Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1972 - renamed "NEW EAST SEA" and registry changed to Mogadishu, Somalia.
1976 - "NING HUA" - China Ocean Shipping Co., Guangzhou, China
1992 - broken up in China.
Sources: miramarshipsindex.com
"Evening Star", Dunedin - newspaper, 25/5/1966, article by Doug. Wright, Shipping Correspondent.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!