ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AIDACARA - IMO 9112789

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:AIDACARAAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:9112789Hits:549
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
MS AIDAcara Cruise Ship leaving the Western Docks, Admiralty Pier, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK

Taken from Prince of Wales Pier at 7.50 pm on Friday, 21st of May, 2010. Lighthouse is the Admiralty Pier Light.

The ship is heading for Hamburg (Germany) prior to beginning a 4-days "German Bight Cruise" on the 23rd May.

Ship's details

Tonnage: 38,531 gross register tons (GRT)
Length: 634.2 ft (193.30 m)
Beam: 90.5 ft (27.58 m)
Draft: 20.3 ft (6.19 m)[1">
Decks: 11 total, 9 passenger
Installed power: 2 diesel-electric (21,720kW)
Speed: 20-knot (37 km/h; 23 mph)
Capacity: 1,186 passengers
Crew: 360 crew

Name: AIDAcara
Owner: AIDA Cruises
Operator: AIDA Cruises
Port of registry: Italy
Builder: Kvaerner Masa-Yards (Finland)
In service: June 1996
Refit: 2005
IMO: 9112789
Call Sign: IBNR
MMSI: 247117300

More info on the original MS AIDAcara Cruise Ship leaving the Western Docks, Admiralty Pier, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK
webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Aidacara
IMO:9112789
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247117300
Callsign:IBNR
Former name(s):
- Aida (Until 2001 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:38,557 tons
Summer DWT:3,752 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’23.52” N, 23°38’7.68” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 7° (7°)
Destination:
Location:Gr Jmk > Gr Cfu
Arrival:11th Oct 2018
03:45:15 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 07:00:37 UTCIs Sey - Is Aku
2018 August 28th, 05:00:28 UTCDeham->gbivg
2018 August 25th, 21:30:01 UTCGbkwl->deham
2018 August 23rd, 10:30:58 UTCIsrey->gbler
2018 August 15th, 19:00:33 UTCGlgoh->gljav
2018 August 14th, 08:00:42 UTCIsaku->glgoh
2018 August 8th, 09:05:55 UTCGl Jhs > Gl Jju
2018 August 7th, 05:00:31 UTCDeham->gbivg
2018 August 4th, 21:30:30 UTCGbkwl->deham
2018 August 4th, 09:00:24 UTCIs Aku > Gl Goh Via
More Of This Ship
AIDACARA
© Dennis Mortimer
AIDACARA
© Dennis Mortimer
AIDACARA
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 549 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!