ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC PAMELA - IMO 7125392

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:MSC PAMELAAdded:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7125392Hits:3,218
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Scrapped 2003 at Alang.

Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Pamela
IMO:7125392
Former name(s):
- Zim Jamaica (Until 1996 Sep)
- Oceanus Tokyo (Until 1994 Dec)
- Neptune Aventurine (Until 1994 Nov)
- Oceanus Tokyo (Until 1993 Dec)
- Kitano Maru (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,159 tons
Summer DWT:35,774 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KITANO MARU
© pieter melissen
MSC PAMELA
© Joerg Seyler
MSC PAMELA
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 20, 2009 08:42 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
SteKrueBe on Aug 03, 2008 02:21 (8 years ago)
hello!
an antwerp pilot told me once she was quite hard to handle due to their steam turbines and absence of a bowthruster.
not to mention the question how it was possible to earn money with a ship with such excessive fuel consumtion!
but a nice pic of a nice ship anyway!
regards,
stefan
rd77 on Sep 21, 2005 13:01 (11 years ago)
Built as KITANO MARU. Scrapped Alang 2003.
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 19, 2005 19:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Zahan,
finally she has gone.
I saw this container vessel serveral times in th Schle din the 90 ies.
Built 1972 as Japaness ship
Gross tonnage 50519
Brent on Sep 18, 2005 18:35 (11 years ago)
Hi

It is a very nice view of MSC Pamela.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,218 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!