ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAINT RAPHAEL III - IMO 6619956

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SAINT RAPHAEL IIIAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:6619956Hits:2,102
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Laid up at Perama, Piraeus on May 15, 2010. IMO 6619956. Ex-EDITH TERKOL 1966, MARIKI 1972, UNICORN DEREK 1977, DIMUN AUK 1991, ANTAIOS 1992-1996. Built 1966 at Krögerwerft, Rendsburg, Germany with hull no. 1341.

Thank you Helmut for giving me the former names!

*Only photo on site.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Saint Raphael Iii
IMO:6619956
Former name(s):
- Antaios (Until 1996)
- Dilmun Auk (Until 1992 Jun)
- Unicorn Derek (Until 1991 Dec)
- Mariki (Until 1977)
- Edith Terkol (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:1,141 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNICORN DEREK
© peter j. fitzpatrick
UNICORN DEREK
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Jan 11, 2016 01:00 (1 year ago)
Terkol was a Danish-owned company which also went by the names Bulk Acid Shipping Services, and M.A.P. Tankers. They painted all their ships all-over pale green. In 1975, I sailed as 2/O on the "Bonny" which had been built as Salen's "Ringo" and had been bought by BASS from the scrapyard, where she should have stayed.
Aleksi Lindström on May 02, 2011 17:29 (6 years ago)
Thanks Bruce, it must be sad to see an old friend deteriorating!

Cheers,
Aleksi
Baby Bruce on May 01, 2011 23:46 (6 years ago)
A sad site. I sailed on the Derek in 1986 in the Eastern Caribbean & S. America. Managed at the time by Milton Marine Management on charter to Shell. it was old then (for a coastal tanker), but ran like a sewing machine.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!