ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATE OF MAINE - IMO 8835217

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:STATE OF MAINEAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:8835217Hits:889
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
Kiel Canal passing Schwartenbek westbound 2010/06/04
Maine Maritime Academy, Castine, ME, USA
Built 1990 as USNS Tanner (T-AGS-40) for the United States Navy as a fast Oceanographic Research Vessel by Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Sparrows Point Yard in Maryland.
GT: 12,542
L: 142.04m B: 22.00m D: 9.30m
Vessel Identification
Name:State Of Maine
IMO:8835217
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:368946000
Callsign:WCAH
Former name(s):
- Tanner T Ags 40 (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:12,542 tons
Summer DWT:6,864 tons
Length:152 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Castine Me
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°42’13.83” N, 73°58’21.44” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 233° (40°)
Destination:
Location:New York
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
12:00:46 UTC
Last update:
3 months 25 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 18th, 12:00:46 UTCNew York
2017 July 30th, 14:00:44 UTCCastine Me Usa
2017 July 27th, 20:00:31 UTCBoston Usa
2017 July 15th, 06:00:50 UTCNew York
2017 July 15th, 06:00:02 UTCCobh Ireland
2017 July 5th, 08:00:35 UTCAlicante,esp
2017 July 5th, 08:00:10 UTCAlicanteesp
2015 July 27th, 16:00:58 UTCCastine Maine Usa
2015 July 22nd, 12:00:28 UTCNy Ny
2015 June 29th, 08:00:37 UTCCobh
More Of This Ship
STATE OF MAINE
© John O Neill
STATE OF MAINE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
STATE OF MAINE
© samtmendher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 889 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!