ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NUEVO SAN JUAN - IMO 7026259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:NUEVO SAN JUANAdded:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:May 17, 2003IMO:7026259Hits:3,162
Location:Alang, India
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
NUEVO SAN JUAN
IM0:7026259
Call Sign:KEOD
DWT:20336
DOB:1970
Flag:United States of America

Photo taken 17/5/2003 at Alang, India
Vessel Identification
Name:Nuevo San Juan
IMO:7026259
Former name(s):
- American Apollo (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,444 tons
Summer DWT:20,336 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN APOLLO
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Johleit on Oct 31, 2014 02:53 (2 years ago)
There were 8 of these "Lancer class" vessels built. They were the first true container ships built. Before these were built all other ships carrying containers were converted cargo ships or converted tankers.
The last one was just sent to the breakers in October 2014 she was the former American Liberty eventually the Horizon Discovery. They were beautiful ships!
REG on Jan 05, 2013 17:30 (3 years ago)
The name of the ship is "Nuevo San Juan", which is the name of the the container port at San Juan, Puerto Rico, the "new" port of San Juan. This ship belonged to Navieras de Pueto Rico, which transported containers between Puerto Rico and ports on the U.S. East and Gulf Coasts. When she was originally built, in 1970, she was the SS American Apollo, one of U.S. Lines' Lancer-class container ships.
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 20, 2009 09:01 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Tim Bell on Jan 27, 2006 17:37 (10 years ago)
Sad to see..The NUEVO SAN JUAN spent many years calling on Jacksonville,Fl in trade to the caribbean.She and her sister ships were sold in the late 90's to SEA STAR LINES.

lineboat
Guest on Sep 19, 2005 19:19 (11 years ago)
Hello,

NUEVO SAN JUAN
IM0:7026259
Call Sign:KEOD
DWT:20336
DOB:1970
Flag:United States of America

Rgds,
Willem Johan
rd77 on Sep 19, 2005 09:47 (11 years ago)
Looks US built. Possibly one of the AMERICAN LANCER class containerships, built late 60s, most of them scrapped by now.

Name on the ship seems to be MUFYO SAN JUAN or something like that...
Mike Cornwall on Sep 19, 2005 00:03 (11 years ago)
Can anyone ID this one.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,162 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!