ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Irrational Exuberance - IMO 5145673

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:Irrational ExuberanceAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:5145673Hits:2,052
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Strange looking vessel anchored at Gibraltar Bay.

Any info?

Photo taken by me on 18/09/2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Irrational Exuberance
IMO:5145673
Former name(s):
- Estrella (Until 2001)
- Estrella Del Mar (Until 1999 Jun)
- Nordsee 1 (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:1,007 tons
Summer DWT:152 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDSEE 1
© peter j. fitzpatrick
HEIN GODENWIND
© raether
Estrella
© Juan G. Mata
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Nov 06, 2006 20:07 (10 years ago)
Hi,
some additional info about her:

1961 Sietaswerft,Hamburg/467
Day Cruiser 1007

HEIN GODENWIND-69, Hadag, HH, D;
Kobenhavn-75, Rederi Centrumlinijen, Malmö, Swe;
Nordsee I-98, Förde Reederei GmbH, Flensburg, D;
Estrella del Mar-99, Nav Costa del Sol, Torre del Mar, Esp;
Estrella-, KG CDL Leasing GmbH, Sv;

860 Pass, 152 tdw, 2 MaK; 1.472 kW, -kn


rgds AJ
Carole Mears on Sep 18, 2005 19:48 (11 years ago)
MY Irrational Exuberance
Imo. 5145673
Flag. Gibraltar
Built. 1960
Gt. 1007
Former name. Estrella
Equasis lists her as 'passenger ship'
She was behind the breakwater on 02.09.05 during our trip to Gibraltar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!