ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Star Hero - IMO 8814550

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andy Dann [View profile]Title:Star HeroAdded:Jun 04, 2010
Captured:IMO:8814550Hits:2,279
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Hero
IMO:8814550
Former name(s):
- Pace (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:83,273 tons
Summer DWT:148,341 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STAR HERO
© primedude
STAR HERO
© primedude
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
primedude on Jul 19, 2012 11:45 (5 years ago)
Guys hold on .. after almost a year ... the time has come to break her into pieces..... STAR HERO is coming to Gadani - Pakistan for Demolition... the ETA within coming 2-3 weeks... I shall upload the Pictures whenever the Vessel beached .....

Awaits Comments from respected followers .....
dragos on Jul 04, 2011 06:21 (6 years ago)
where is this ship???i can t find information about her,,,is broken??
Pier Master on Apr 21, 2011 16:14 (7 years ago)
Last seen at 17/4/2011 0:53:59 UTC
Name Star Hero
Longitude E 03620.746'
Destination Aqaba
Callsign J7AU7
Heading 333
ETA 18/4/2011 5:00:00 UTC
Phil English on Apr 21, 2011 15:58 (7 years ago)
Yes, she is double hull, despite being built in 1991. It was in 1992 that MARPOL was amended, making it mandatory for tankers of 5,000 dwt+ ordered after 6 July 1993 to be fitted with double hulls.
William C. Daugherty on Apr 21, 2011 15:51 (7 years ago)
The Marine Traffic website has her not moving in over 500 days. Nice looking ship. I didn't think anybody bothered putting a focsle on ships this recent, a nice feature. Would be a shame for a well built ship to come to a premature end while so many other... If she was a single hull, it may not have been a good outcome though.
William C. Daugherty on Apr 21, 2011 15:31 (7 years ago)
Is it a double Hull? That was just about the time the regs came about, and the ships built right around then tended to have less than full lives. You could try Vessel Tracker, I forgot my log-in.
asnyk on Jun 09, 2010 13:53 (7 years ago)
Where it is, Andy??
IMO 8814550, built 1991 in Constanta, Romania as Black Eagle II. 83273gt, loa 302,9m, MMSI 325185000, call sign J7AU7, flag Dominica.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,279 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!